Ingredient Spotlight: Rosehip Seed Oil

Posted by Oui Shave on

Rosa Canina. Rosa Eglanteria. Flamenco dancer or skincare ingredient? By any name, Rosehip Seed oil is a one of the most effective oils used in skincare formulations. A beautiful deep red color is characteristic of this unique oil, which most often originates from Chile. Considered a "dry oil", it absorbs into the skin easily, minus the greasy residue. Rosehip seed oil is high in linoleic acid (Omega 6) and a-linoleic acid (Omega 3) fatty acids, and is known to treat dry, irritated skin. It's one of the star ingredients in our shave oils for its ability to soothe the skin while leaving a moisturized, non greasy finish behind. 
beauty healthy skin

← Older Post Newer Post →

All of the news. None of the stubble.


Oui respect your privacy and do not sell or trade your information.

News

RSS
Tags
beauty bikini bikini line Exfoliating health healthy skin ingredients ingrown hairs lifestyle Preventing Ingrown Hairs Shaving Tips spa Travel yoga